AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

2015-2016

Sl. No

Name

Intra

Inter

Place

Event

Performance status with brief information

Rahul and Team HPVC conducted by ASME VIT, Vellore Competition 2nd Prize
Dewangan and team Fabrication of Solar Boat MSME, Trade fair, Bhubaneswar Fair Best Innovative design award
Dewangan and team Intra Improved Efficiency of Solar Powered Vehicle KIIT, Bhubaneswar 7th Indian Youth Science Congress 1st Prize

2014-2015

Sl. No

Name

Intra

Inter

Place

Event

Performance status with brief information

Akhilesh K. Dewangan & team ISIE-Electric Solar Vehicle Champion
Amandeep Singh Founder Cup Debate Competition KIIT Debate
Competition
2nd Prize
Amandeep Singh  Pratijja Debate Competition KIIT Pratijja
Debate Competition
1st Prize
Amandeep Singh Nukkad Natak Competition IIT Bhubaneswar N-CIRCLED Nukkad Competition 1st Prize
Amandeep Singh Nukkad Natak Competition XIMB Bhubaneswar Nukkad Natak -Aaghaz Competition 1st Prize
Amandeep Singh NSS Debate School of LAW Debate 1st Prize
Amandeep Singh Extempore in
NSS
KIIT Extempore 2nd Prize
Amandeep Singh Founder Cup Debate (2015) Competition KIIT Debate
Competition
2nd Prize
Amandeep Singh Mask Lingos (Street Play) KIIT Mask Lingos (Street Play) 2nd Prize
Amandeep Singh Enactus KIIT Enactus 1st Prize
Amandeep Singh Converto at KENFEST KIIT Converto at KENFEST 1st Prize
Amandeep Singh team at Frank Anthony State level Debate CISE-Delhi Best Speaker Best Speaker
Amandeep Singh team at Frank Anthony State level Debate CISE-Delhi Best Speaker 1st Prize
Braja Kishore Mishra   Best Volunteer Award in NSS KIIT
Braja Kishore Mishra Received 240 hrs certificates from NSS KIIT
Braja Kishore Mishra Participated in state Level Parade as the Commander
Braja Kishore Mishra Manali Himanchal Pradesh Has Completed the Advanture Camp Manali, Himanchal Pradesh.
Braja Kishore Mishra Students Achiever Award KIIT Students Achiever Award
Braja Kishore Mishra The Annual Fest of School ofMech. Best Senior Award in Yantrik 2015
Braja Kishore Mishra Received Gandhi Fellowship2015 from Piramal Education
Braja Kishore Mishra   Selected for International Youth Exchange Programme.
Abhradeep Mukherjee MUN Singapore Singapore modelUN Won the best delegate award in SMUN 2015
Subham Sushobhit Mechfest- Yantriki KIIT Mechfest Yantriki Best Junior Award
Team Name (Hermes Racing) (Robotics) Virtual Round in SUPRA SAEINDA   1st
Team Name (Hermes Racing) (Robotics) virtual SUPRA SAEINDA   2nd
Team Name (Hermes Racing)(Robotics) virtual SUPRA SAEINDA 3rd
Team Name (Hermes Racing)(Robotics) virtual SUPRA SAEINDA  
KIIT ARIHANT Sea Aero Design East all over the world   1st position among all India teams,10th in design in Sea Aero Design East all over the world
MICROHUNT Ama Membership to the Pilot IIT Kanpur   3rd at Kanpur

2012-2013

Sl. N

Name

Intra

Inter

Place

Event

Performance status with brief information

Manjit Chandra Dwivedi Techno-Management Fest IIT BBSR Green Venture 2nd
Manjit Chandra Dwivedi Aarohan-12 NIT,Durgapur Abhivakti 2nd
Manjit Chandra Dwivedi Aarohan-12 NIT,Durgapur Spot Robotic 1st
Farak Abbas,
Kartik Bhagat,
Smaraki Mohanty,
Ved Prakash,
Sounak Ray,
Shashank,
Somak Gupta,
Saurav Pathak
National Level Art & Film Festival
-Bashudha-12
Bharatiya Sikhya Bhavan,
BBSR
Short Film my-OSCAR 1st

Competitions & Achievements

Sl. No. Name of event and place Organizer Student’s name Achievement
1 Indian parliament simulation CII(Cochin, Kerala) Varinder Singh 1st
2 Aero quiz HAL (Sunabeda) Utpal Kairan, Shubham Chandra 1st
3 Bridge making NIT, Rourkela Kaushik Roy, Kumar Abhishek 2nd
4 Contraption ITER, Bhubaneswar Harsh Katara, Kaushik Kumar 1st
5 Robo war IIT, Delhi Chinmay Biswal 2nd
6 Robo war BIT, Patna AbhisekhKumar, Lagnajit parida, Jayant Raj 1st
7 Essay Competition IIIE, Bhilai Debjyoti Gowswami 1st
8 Essay Competition Competition Success Review Sandeep Kumar 1st
9 ANVESAN 2013 Ministry of Science and Technology Nipanjan Nayak & Team 1st
10 BRYAIR AWARDS Mumbai Debjyoti Gowswami, Harsh and Team Awarded
11 Student Innovation poster presentation ARAI, Pune Gautam Dutta 1st
12 The Global summit 2012 Olympic East London Sandeep Kumar 100% scholarship for Tech Expo
13 INNOVIO KIIT Gautam Dutta 3rd
14 Robotic competition KHITIJ IIT, Kharagpur Devang Mod & Team 2nd
15 14th Odisha Vigyan Congress OUAT, Bhubaneswar Avinash Singh Best Presentation award
16 “CornerStone: Case Study Competition for Engineering Undergraduates” NITIE, Mumbai on 20th February 2013 Anurup Chakraborthy and Anurag 1st prize
17 All India best cadet senior division, 2013 Indian Navy Tushar Kant Sahu 1st prize
18 Research Fellow, 2013 Plasma Research Institute, Bombey Sayantan Mukherjee Awarded Fellowship

Automotive Society Achievements

Year Event Place No of Students Award
2011-12 BAJA SAE Indore 25
2012-13 BAJA SAE Indore 25 1 in 3D modeling
EFFICYCLE UIET, Chandigarh 10
Aero 360 DBF Hyderabad 14 1st in design
SAE AERODESIGN WEST Van Nuys, California 18 1st among indian teams
2013-14 BAJA SAEINDIA Indore 25
SUPRA SAEINDIA Chennai 25 5th AIR
ASME HPVC IIT Delhi 20 3rd in Design
EFFICYCLE UIET, Chandigarh 10 37 AIR
GO-KART LPU, ludhiana 20 18 AIR
BAJA.STUDENT.INDIA Jamshedpur 25
SAE AERODESIGN EAST Cummings, Georgia 18 10th in design
AIAA DBF Wischita, USA 12 47th international rank
2014-15 BAJA SAEINDIA Indore 25
SUPRA SAEINDIA Chennai 25 2 in Virtuals
BAJA.STUDENT.INDIA Jamshedpur 47 2 in Weight Pulling, 10 AIR
ISIE ESVC Ambala 25 2 in Virtuals
ASME HPVC Delhi 15 13 AIR
EFFICYCLE UIET, Chandigarh 10 23 AIR
Go-KART Bhopal 20
AERO DOMINATOR VIT, Vellore 5 4 AIR
2015-16 SUPRA SAEINDA Chennai 25 2 in Virtuals
3rd Overall
2nd Endurance
1st Fuel Efficiency
1st Pit Management
NATIONAL GO-KART CHAMPIONSHIP Bhopal 25 Best Design Award,
Best Innovation Award
MICROHUNT IIT Kanpur 25 3rd
BAJA.STUDENT.INDIA Indore 25 Weight Pulling-2nd
Overall-10th

Competitive Examination Achievements

GATE 2015 5 (3 Selected)
CAT/XAT/MAT 2015 3 (all of them got IIM)
GATE 2014 36 (6 among top 500)
CAT/XAT/MAT 2014 3
GATE 2013 29 (1 with AIR 4)
CAT/XAT/MAT 2013 2
GATE 2012 14
CAT/XAT/MAT 2012 1
GATE 2011 11
CAT/XAT/MAT 2011 0
GATE 2010 7
CAT/XAT/MAT 2010 0